Skip to main content

Data privacy statement

We are delighted that you are interested in our company and our website. We would like to provide you below with information about the processing of your personal data in connection with your visit to our website.

The following information applies to our main website hanseyachtsag.com, but also to the individual brand websites (.hanseyachts.com,. Dehler.com, .moodyboats.com, .fjordboats.com, .sealine.com, .privilege-marine.com) of ours company.

Would you like to adjust the settings made for the use of cookies? Then please click here:

Who is responsible for the data processing?

The controller within the meaning of the data protection legislation is

HanseYachts AG
Ladebower Chaussee 11
17493 Greifswald
Germany

E-mail: info@hanseyachtsag.com

You can find more information about our company, the duties of the individual authorised to represent the company and also other options for contacting us in our legal notice.

Our data protection officer
You can contact our data protection officer at:

HanseYachts AG
Attn. Data protection
Ladebower Chaussee 11
17493 Greifswald
Germany

E-mail: datenschutz@hanseyachtsag.com

Your rights as a data subject
If your personal data is processed, you are the data subject within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you are entitled to assert the following rights against us:

You can ask us to confirm whether personal data that concerns you is processed by us (right of access).

Furthermore, you have to right to rectify incorrect data, a right to object to the processing, the right to restriction of the processing, a right to have your personal data erased and to assert your right to data portability. Should you have reason to believe that we are conducting processing unlawfully, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can submit a complaint for example to the supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over us:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (State Commissioner for the Protection of Data and Freedom of Information) of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Werderstrasse 74a
19055 Schwerin

What data concerning you do we process? For what purposes? On what legal basis?
We process the most varied of data, which you transmit to us while you are visiting our website. We provide a clear presentation of the individual processing for you below.

Provision of the website and creation of log files

Description and scope of the data processing
Each time our website is visited, our system automatically records data and information from the computer system of the requesting, i.e. your, computer.

The following data is collected here:

  1. IP address of the user
  2. Date and time of access
  3. Websites from which the user’s system was directed to our website
  4. Websites that were visited by the user’s system from our website
  5. Volume of data received and sent in bytes

The data is also stored in our system’s log files This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

Legal basis for the data processing
The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is Article 6(1) f) GDPR.

Purpose of the data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. Your IP address has to be stored for the duration of the session for this.

The data is stored in log files in order to ensure that the website functions properly. Furthermore, the data helps us to optimise the website and to guarantee the security of our information technology systems. No evaluation of the data for marketing purposes takes place in this connection.

These purposes are also based on our legitimate interests in the data processing pursuant to Article 6(1) f) GDPR.

Duration of storage
The data is erased as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. If the data is collected in order to provide the website, the data is erased when the current session is ended.

If the data is stored in our log files, it is erased after no more than seven days.

Contact – Your interest in us

Description and scope of the data processing
You have the option on our website of getting in contact with us using a variety of contact forms in order to order a brochure, to submit a general enquiry, to request access to a product configurator or even to arrange a meeting at a boat show.

If you use this option, the data entered on the input screen will be sent to us and stored. This data includes:

Title, given name, family name, address, post code, town, country, e-mail, telephone number, contents / subject matter of your enquiry.

No disclosure of the data to third parties takes place in principle in this connection. We disclose your data to your nearest specialist dealer, who will process your enquiry. The data is used in principle only for processing the enquiry.

Legal basis for the data processing
The legal basis for processing the data is provided by Article 6(1) f) GDPR. If the purpose of getting in contact by e-mail is to enter into a contract, an additional basis for the processing is provided by Article 6(1) b) GDPR.

Purpose of the data processing
The processing of the personal data helps us to answer your enquiry. These purposes are also based on our legitimate interests in the data processing pursuant to Article 6(1) f) GDPR. We take care in this connection that we process only the data from you that is actually required.

Duration of storage
We store your data in our management system. The data is erased as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, its erasure is not in conflict with any statutory retention requirements (10 years) and it is no longer required for our interests. We conduct a regular review every two years to this end.

Newsletter data

If you would like to access the newsletter offered on the website, we need to have your email address as well as information allowing us to check that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Additional data are not collected or are collected only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the information requested and do not disclose them to third parties.

The data entered on the newsletter registration form are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1a) GDPR). You may use the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter at any time to withdraw the granted consent to save the data, email address and the use thereof for sending the newsletter. The lawfulness of any data processing already carried out is not affected by this withdrawal.

The data kept by us for the purposes of receiving the newsletter will be saved by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted after the newsletter stops. Data that are saved by us for other purposes are not affected by this.

Cookies, web analysis, content and services of third parties

We use a wide variety of technologies, content and services to enable you to experience our products in the best possible way. These technologies, content and services process your personal data, which we have divided into three categories.

Cookies can be used in all categories. Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved on your system by your browser. We use so-called session cookies, which are only active for the duration of the current visit to our website, and we also use so-called "persistent cookies", which can be stored for a longer period. We explain which cookies are used in each category.

General information on the possibility of objection and elimination

You can generally switch off the use of cookies in the basic settings of your browser. However, it can happen that our website is no longer fully functional. In addition, you can object to the use of cookies for advertising purposes and for range measurement (opt-out). Use z. B. the following websites: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/

You can change your choice at any time in our "Cookie Banner":


("Necessary" category)

Necessary cookies, content and services of third parties enable basic functions, a stable and perfect functioning of this website.


Name (cookie)www.yachts.group.http
Usagesystem stability
providersWebsite owner
storage timesession


Name (cookie)user_cookie_setting
UsageSaves your settings for the use of this website that were selected in the "Cookie Banner".
providersWebsite owner
storage time1 year


Name (external service)reCaptcha
UsageSafeguard against misuse of forms
providersGoogle Ireland Limited („Google“)
Data protection https://policies.google.com/
Direct for cookies:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
URL(s).google.com
Cookies1P_JAR, ANID, CONSENT, NID, DV
sotrage time 1P_JAR – 1 month
ANID – 9 months
CONSENT – 19 years
NID – 6 month
DV – 10 mins


Name (external service)fonts.com (Monotype)
UsageCalling up license service for billing the font used
providersMonotype Imaging Holdings Inc.
Data protection https://www.monotype.com/de/rechtshinweise/datenschutzrichtlinie/datenschutzrichtlinie-zum-tracking-von-webschriften
URL(s).monotype.com
DataTechnically related connection data, project identification number (anonymized), URL of the named website
sotrage time 30 days


Name (external service)typenetwork.com
UsageSafeguard against misuse of forms
providersType Network
Data protection https://www.typenetwork.com/support#privacy-statement
URL(s).typenetwork.com
Dataet al technically related connection data
sotrage time unknown

Any processing of cookies, technologies and services of third parties takes place after your approval with the help of our "cookie banner" on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a) DSGVO).

Before you have made your choice, cookies, technologies and third-party services in the "necessary" category are processed. This takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in the economic, stable and flawless operation of this website (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit.f DSGVO). In this context, we have made sure that all services only process the most necessary data and that this corresponds to the expected scope of a website.

 

(Category "Statistics")

Cookies, technologies and services of third parties in this category track your surfing behavior via websites and enable you to create personalized advertising.


Name (external service)Google Analytics/ Google TagManager
UsageCollection of statistical data on surfing behavior.
providersGoogle Ireland Limited („Google“)
Data protection https://policies.google.com/
Direct for cookies:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies
contestationhttps://adssettings.google.de
URL(s).google.com
Cookies_ga, _gid,
sotrage time ga - 2 years
_gid – 1 day

(Category "comfort")

With cookies, technologies and third party services in this category such as "Google Maps" gives you convenient functions that are deactivated by default.


Name (external service)Google Maps
Usagedisplay Google Moas
providersGoogle
Data protection https://policies.google.com/
URL(s)maps.google.com
CookiesNID
sotrage time NID – 6 month

Use of third-party content and services / data transfer to third countries

As explained (see cookies, web analysis, content and services of third parties), we use a wide variety of technologies and services from third parties. Every time you visit our website, your data will therefore be passed on to third parties. These include u. a. Your IP address. We always try to use providers who only use your data for the respective call. In addition, these providers may not process your data in the EU. If this is the case, we only use providers who guarantee an adequate level of data protection:

  • Font provider fonts.com (Monotype)
  • Font provider myfonts.com
  • Font provider typenetwork.com
  • Services of the provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043, United States. When using these services, data is usually transferred from and to Google servers in the USA. Google's privacy policy can be found at: policies.google.com/privacy. If necessary, you can set the use of your data in your Google account: adssettings.google.de

In order to guarantee that European data protection law is complied with, Google has signed the Privacy Shield Agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI).

In addition to the external services / service providers expressly mentioned in this declaration, other services that we need for the provision of the website or individual content may also be used. This may result in personal data being transmitted to them. We always make sure that we only use service providers after careful examination who can guarantee an appropriate level of data protection.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

We process this data for the economic operation of this website. Our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Reference texts

Forms:
We process your data in principle only to process your enquiry. To this end, we transmit this data to the nearest authorised dealer so that they can advise you concerning your enquiry and send you offers and brochures. You can find further statements on this in our data privacy policy.

Media:
We process your data in principle only to process your enquiry and to provide access to our press releases in connection with that. You can find further statements on this in our data privacy policy.

Newsletter:
We process your data in principle only to provide and to operate our newsletter. You can find further statements on this in our data privacy policy.

Appointment at dealers and certain boat shows:
We process your data in principle only to process your enquiry. To this end, we transmit this data to the authorised dealer you have selected so that they can advise you concerning your enquiry and send you offers and brochures. You can find further statements on this in our data privacy policy.